• Home
  • /
  • Blog
  • /
  • 2023 Brisbane North Jnr Regionals

Last weekend we hosted the 2023 Brisbane North Junior Regional Championships at our Kedron Venue for gymnasts in Level 3 – 6.

The competition was fantastic preparation for the upcoming Junior State Titles and a great chance for gymnasts, coaches & judges to come together for a wonderful weekend of gymnastics!

Delta Aspire gymnasts achieved some incredible results and we loved seeing you all perform.

Congratulations to all gymnasts and Good Luck for your upcoming events!

Special Mentions to our Top 3 Overall Award Recipients:

Level 3

Under 8 – REGIONAL CHAMPION Overall Kiara Bennison 

Under 8 – 2nd Overall Mila Brown

Under 8- 3rd Overall Scarlett Thomasson

Under 9 – REGIONAL CHAMPION Overall Madeline van Beuningen

Under 9 – 2nd Overall Aalia Nadin

Under 9 – 3rd Overall Isla Brown

Under 10 – 2nd Overall Ivy Bi 

Under 10 – 3rd Overall Kiara Vingas 

Open – REGIONAL CHAMPION Overall Adelaide Boucher 

Open – 3rd Overall Bethany Mills 

Level 4

Under 9 – REGIONAL CHAMPION Overall Willow Baird

Under 9 – 2nd Overall Olivia HARRIS 

Under 9 – 3rd Overall Ava Roderick – Craine 

Under 10 – REGIONAL CHAMPION Overall Peyton Cross 

Under 10 – 2nd Overall Valentina Ablang

Under 11 – REGIONAL CHAMPION Overall Ariana Miller 

Open – 3rd Overall Chloe Zaini 

Level 5

Under 10 – REGIONAL CHAMPION Overall Kelsie Railton

Under 10 – 2nd Overall Maja Olsen

Under 10 – 3rd Overall Zhariyah Akibas  

Under 11 – REGIONAL CHAMPION OVERALL Isabella Dougherty 

Under 11 – 2nd Overall Faith Rose 

Under 11 – 3rd Overall Victoria Gonzalez Gomez

Under 12 – REGIONAL CHAMPION OVERALL Koko Woolnough 

Open – REGIONAL CHAMPION OVERALL Charlotte Somerville 

Level 6 

Under 13 – REGIONAL CHAMPION OVERALL Mikayla Assenheim 

Under 13 – 2nd Overall Sophiya Gordon – Davison

Under 13 – 3rd Overall Livia Cooke

Special mention also goes to the following girls who have been selected to represent Brisbane North at the Regional Team Challenge in September: 

Level 4
Willow Baird – St Hilda’s 
Olivia HARRIS – Kedron 
Ava RODERICK – Craine – Kedron 
Peyton Cross – Kedron 
Isabella Rigoni – St Hilda’s
 
Level 5
Faith Rose – Kedron Performance
Isabella Dougherty – Kedron Performance
Victoria Gonzalez Gomez – Kedron 
Kelsie Railton – Kedron Performance
Koko Woolnough – Kedron 
 
Level 6
Sophiya Gordon-Daveson – Kedron Performance
Elsie Pierce – Kedron Performance
Livia Cooke – Kedron Performance
Ella McCormack – St Hilda’s
Mikayla Assenheim – Kedron 
 
EVENT PHOTOS:

Related Posts

2024 Qld Clubs Team Announcement

2024 Qld Clubs Team Announcement

Exciting New Gaythorne Venue!

Exciting New Gaythorne Venue!

The Vital Connection Between Sports and Academic Success

The Vital Connection Between Sports and Academic Success

Delta Halloween Classic 2023

Delta Halloween Classic 2023
{"email":"Email address invalid","url":"Website address invalid","required":"Required field missing"}

Would you like our team to contact you?

Join the fun at our Future Champions Holiday Clinic! BOOK NOW!