• Home
  • |
  • Blog
  • |
  • Aspire Annual Awards 2017 – Celebrating Southport Gymnastics!

November 27, 2017

Aspire Annual Awards 2017 – Celebrating Southport Gymnastics!

Last night 180 Aspire gymnasts, their families and coaches came together to celebrate Southport Gymnastics and another hugely successful year for the Club!

Each year at the Aspire Awards Night, we celebrate not just our girls’ achievements, but the entire Southport family – the friendships, teamwork and leadership on and off the gym floor.  After securing the tender last week at Southport, last night gave extra cause for celebration – with our Southport venue lease secured & gymnastics as usual moving forward for our teams!

On the night, we enjoyed inspirational speeches, amazing and fun video presentations and celebrated our Aspire Level 1-10 gymnasts with a number of prestigious annual awards.  Grace Jamieson, one of our retiring Southport Gymnastics Level 10 gymnasts, spoke at the dinner about her learnings from gymnastics.  In a heartfelt speech, Grace said advice to her 7 year old self would be….

  1. Dream Bigger (if you are going to work that hard – make it count).
  2. Believe in yourself – you can achieve anything!

Grace’s speech (& her time as a gymnast) was an inspiration to all in attendance and particularly to the younger, up and coming gymnasts in the room.  Congratulations on a wonderful career Grace and we wish you all the best for your future endeavours.  We know you will be a wonderful success!

Congratulations to the below recipients of Southport Gymnastics Club Awards:
Gymnasts of the Year:
Aspire Competitive (Level 7-10) Nikki McMenamin
Aspire Performance (Level 4-6) Emma DeFazio
Club Champions:
Level 7-10 – Club Champion Anna Rowe
Level 7-10 – 2nd Overall Nikki McMenamin
Level 7-10 – 3rd Overall Isabel Carrasco
Level 6 – Club Champion Jessica Cleverly
Level 6 – 2nd Overall Emma DeFazio
Level 6 – 3rd Overall Chenoa Wilson
Level 5 – Club Champion Kate Peterson
Level 5 – 2nd Overall Rebecca Webb
Level 5 – 3rd Overall Skye Colliver
Level 4  – Club Champion Holly Crews
Level 4  – 2nd Overall Isla Brown
Level 4  – 3rd Overall Grace O’Reilly
Annual Awards:
Delta Aspire 2/3 Best Trainer Zoe Hunt
Delta Aspire 2/3 Most Improved Sophia Stone
Delta Aspire 2/3 Delta Spirit Kiana Davison
Delta Aspire 2 Best Trainer Adelaide Couzins
Delta Aspire 2 Most Improved Brianna Gear
Delta Aspire 2 Delta Spirit Ava Buetal
Delta Aspire 2 Senior Best Trainer Nikolina Bojanic
Delta Aspire 2 Senior Most Improved Rhiarna Richini
Delta Aspire 2 Senior Delta Spirit Jemma Maurer
Delta Aspire 4 Best Trainer Morgan Pretious
Delta Aspire 4 Most Improved Emma Kennedy
Delta Aspire 4 Delta Spirit Sarah McAskill
Delta Aspire 6 – 7.5 Best Trainer Anneliese Clarke
Delta Aspire 6 – 7.5 Most Improved Louella Evans
Delta Aspire 6 – 7.5 Delta Spirit Sophia Lionsatos
Delta Aspire 9 – 12 Best Trainer Airi Tonzing
Delta Aspire 9 – 12 Most Improved Isla Brown
Delta Aspire 9 – 12 Delta Spirit Stephanie Sprague
Delta Aspire 16 – 20 Best Trainer Ami Sakai
Delta Aspire 16 – 20 Most Improved Mekenzie Keane
Delta Aspire 16 – 20 Delta Spirit Chiara Linnane
First Class Honours / 2017 Queensland Representatives:
Jessica Cleverly
Emma DeFazio
Chenoa Wilson
Kaia Pascoe
Sienna McMah
Kate Peterson
Rebecca Webb
Holly Crews
Anna Rowe
Isabel Carrasco
Nikki McMenamin
Excellence Awards Winners:
Photos from the 2017 Aspire Awards Night:

 

Related Posts

Clone of Delta Halloween Classic 2017

Clone of Delta Halloween Classic 2017

Competition Day Preparation – Handy Hints for Gymnasts & Parents!

Competition Day Preparation – Handy Hints for Gymnasts & Parents!

Fun Activities to Develop Grip Strength!

Fun Activities to Develop Grip Strength!

Is Your Groover Ready for School?

Is Your Groover Ready for School?
{"email":"Email address invalid","url":"Website address invalid","required":"Required field missing"}

Would you like our team to contact you?