• Home
  • |
  • Blog
  • |
  • FNQ Junior Regional Gymnastics Championships: RESULTS!

August 20, 2018

Delta Halloween Classic 2021

On the weekend, gymnasts from our men’s and women’s Aspire program in levels 3-6 headed to Mareeba Gymnastics Club for the Far North Queensland (FNQ) Junior Regional Gymnastics Championships.

As always, our Barron Valley spirit shone bright and the support and teamwork displayed was inspirational. Congratulations to all of the boys and girls who competed. You should be really proud of your efforts and all the hard work you have been putting into training was evident on competition day – Barron Valley was certainly a force to be reckoned with!  We loved seeing so many smiling faces out there on the competition floor.

Special mention to the below gymnasts:
WAG Level 3: Open WAG Level 3: Under 9
Mary Payet: 1st All Around (36.15)
1st Vault, 1st Bars, 1st Floor
Naomi Beaman: 1st All Around (35.15)
1st Bars, 3rd Beam
Mikayla Coleman: 2nd All Around (35.175)
2nd Vault, 2nd Beam
Ellie Harris: 2nd All Around (35.075)
3rd Vault, 2nd Beam
Kirraly Seles: 3rd All Around (35.15)
1st Beam
Pippa Davidson
2nd Bars
Hayley Kearney
3rd Beam
Olivia Walker-Boegli
1st Beam
Natasha Cassell
2nd Floor
Alice Goodall
1st Floor
Missy Norman
2nd Floor
Sloane Horrocks-Wecker
3rd Floor

 

WAG Level 4: Open WAG Level 4: Under 10
Jessica Laloli
3rd Beam
Poppy Loveridge: 2nd All Around (36.925)
1st Bars
Madison Cartwright: 3rd All Around (36.70)
2nd Floor
Ebony Morris
2nd Vault, 3rd Bars
Tara Parkes
1st Floor

 

WAG Level 5: Open WAG Level 5: Under 11
Finlay Goodall: 1st All Around (36.675)
2nd Vault, 2nd Bars, 1st Beam, 3rd Floor
Tilly Brooks: 1st All Around (36.050)
1st Vault, 2nd Floor
Aisha Clark: 2nd All Around (36.050)
2nd Beam, 1st Floor
Isabella Turner: 2nd All Around (35.975)
2nd Vault, 1st Beam, 3rd Floor
Grace Kelly
1st Bars
Josie Davidson
2nd Beam,1st Floor

 

WAG Level 6: Open WAG Level 6: Under 13
Tali Hoye: 1st All Around (37.375)
1st Vault, 1st Bars,1st Beam, 1st Floor
Charlotte Bellwood: 2nd All Around (36.3)
2nd Vault, 2nd Bars, 3rd Floor
Sky Komaki: 2nd All Around (35.65)
3rd Bars, 2nd Beam, 3rd Floor
Lilimay Gaudion
2nd Vault
Shona Fujitani: 3rd All Around (35.525)
3rd Vault
Lilly Eveans
1st Floor
Maddysun Laine-Geldens: 3rd All Around (35.525)
3rd Vault, 2nd Bars
Shayla Frizelle
2nd Vault, 3rd Bars
Della Miller
3rd Beam, 2nd Floor

 

MAG Level 3
Cooper Sherriff
2nd Pommel
Elijah Williams
2nd Rings, 2nd Vault

 

MAG Level 4
Clarke Walters: 1st All Around (52.375)
2nd Floor, 1st Pommel, 2nd Rings, 2nd Vault, 2nd Parallel Bars, 1st High Bar
Cayden Cahill-Burchill: 2nd All Around (49.725)
1st Floor, 3rd Pommel, 1st Rings, 1st Vault, 3rd Parallel Bars, 2nd High Bar

 

MAG Level 5
Kodi Brooks: 2nd All Around (42.175)
2nd Floor, 2nd Pommel, 2nd Rings, 2nd Vault, 2nd Parallel Bars, 2nd High Bar

 

Special shout out to our amazing Barron Valley coaches for all of their efforts preparing the gymnasts and support on and in the lead up to competition day.  Thanks to to our support crew – parents, we couldn’t do it without you!

Here are some fun photos of our gymnasts!

Related Posts

Clone of Delta Halloween Classic 2017

Clone of Delta Halloween Classic 2017

Competition Day Preparation – Handy Hints for Gymnasts & Parents!

Competition Day Preparation – Handy Hints for Gymnasts & Parents!

Fun Activities to Develop Grip Strength!

Fun Activities to Develop Grip Strength!

Is Your Groover Ready for School?

Is Your Groover Ready for School?
{"email":"Email address invalid","url":"Website address invalid","required":"Required field missing"}

Would you like our team to contact you?