• Home
  • |
  • Blog
  • |
  • Thats’s a Wrap.. Delta Aspire Seniors Impress at Nationals!

May 27, 2022

Thats’s a Wrap.. Delta Aspire Seniors Impress at Nationals!

Last week the Australian Gymnastics Championships took place on the Gold Coast and some of our Team Delta members performed as members of the QLD State Team. 

17 amazing Delta Aspire gymnasts from Delta Gymnastics Aspire Performance program took on the best in Australia, competing in two rounds of intense competition. Memories were made, dreams were realised & personal bests were achieved…wow – what an event for our Delta gymnasts, coaches & their QLD team mates!

We are so proud of our 3 Individual All – Around Australian Champions, 9 National Apparatus Champions, 6 Silver, 1 Bronze Apparatus Medalists & 5 Team Medals!

Highlights Reel:
  • Lily Whiteley named L8U14 Australian Champion All – Around and took home the Gold medal on Bars and Floor as well as the Silver medals on Vault and Beam
  • Lindsay Webb L8U14 Silver medal Vault
  • Olivia Spallek – Caballero L9 Open Silver medal Bars 
  • Zoe Andersen L10 U14 – 16 Australian Champion Vault 
  • Christina Anictomatis Future International was named Australian Champion on Beam
  • Ruby Pass Junior International – Australian Champion All – Around, Gold medal Vault, Beam and Floor as well as the Silver Medal on Bars, 2021 Junior International Gymnast of the Year
  • Georgia Godwin Senior International – Australian Champion All – Around, Gold medal Vault and Beam, Silver medal Floor and Bronze medal Bars. 2021 Senior International Gymnast of the Year
FULL RESULTS HERE

Snr International Competition:

  • Georgia Godwin  – Team Silver, National Champion Overall, Gold medal Vault, Bronze medal Bars, Gold medal Beam and Silver medal Floor, 2021 International Gymnast of the Year
  • India Columbi – Team Silver 
  • Alice Zhu – Team Silver

Jnr International Competition:

  • Ruby Pass – Team Gold, National Champion Overall, Gold medal Vault, Silver medal Bars, Gold medal Beam, Silver medal Floor, 2021 Junior International Gymnast of the Year
  • Grace Webb – Team Gold 

Future International Competition:

  • Christina Anictomatis – National Champion Beam 

WAG Level 10 Competition:

  • Zoe Andersen – Team Silver, National Champion Vault 
  • Sam Stephenson – Team Silver 
  • Madison Jones – Team Silver 
  • Keira Mc Carthy – Level 10 Individual
  • Ava Tyler – Level 10 Individual 
  • Miller Enders – Level 10 Individual 

WAG Level 9 Competition:

  • Olivia Spallek – Caballero – Team Gold, Silver medal Bars 
  • Jasmine Heron – Team Gold 

WAG Level 8 Competition:

  • Lily Whiteley – Team Gold, National Champion All – Around, Silver medal Vault, Gold medal Bars, Silver medal Beam, Gold medal Floor 
  • Lindsay Webb – Team Gold, Silver medal Vault 
  • Isabella White – Team Gold 

Check out some photos from the event here!

Related Posts

TADA Week Fun for Jnr GymKids

TADA Week Fun for Jnr GymKids

Gymnasts Shine at the Delta Team Challenge!

Gymnasts Shine at the Delta Team Challenge!

Thats’s a Wrap.. Delta Aspire Seniors Impress at Nationals!

Thats’s a Wrap.. Delta Aspire Seniors Impress at Nationals!

2022 Level 1-3 My Team Rules

2022 Level 1-3 My Team Rules
{"email":"Email address invalid","url":"Website address invalid","required":"Required field missing"}

Would you like our team to contact you?