• Home
  • |
  • Blog
  • |
  • SUPER SUCCESS AT SENIOR STATES!

March 29, 2021

SUPER SUCCESS AT SENIOR STATES!

What a weekend!  Well the 2021 Senior State Championships is over for another year and what an incredible few days we had! We were beyond excited to back on the competition floor after missing this event in 2020. 

With many stunning performances and record-breaking results, the highlight of Senior States was the true team spirit our gymnasts showed, both on the floor and in the stands!

This year, our gymnasts competed at Snr State Championships and State Team Trial at the Sleeman Sports Centre.  Cheered on by the Delta Army, family, coaches and friends it was wonderful to see so many smiling faces enjoying gymnastics! We are so proud of all of the competitors and coaches on such a fantastic event!

After an inspiring 3 days, in 2021 we are excited to announce Delta Gymnastics have had a record of 14 gymnasts selected on the Queensland Team, to represent the state at the upcoming Australian Championships at the Gold Coast in May. Way to go girls!

Further to this, 10 gymnasts were selected on the Border Challenge Team, which will compete against NSW, VIC, ACT & WA at State Club Championships later this year.

#goteamdelta

At Snr State Championships, gymnasts from across the state in level 7-10 & International perform across the weekend long competition. Day 1, sees the girls vying individually for the State Champion Title and Day 2 is the challenge for State Team selection (where gymnast’s total scores from both days combine and the top 6-8 are selected in each level).

Congratulations to our 2021 State Team Members:

Snr International: Georgia Godwin

Jnr International: India Colombi, Ruby Pass & Jessica Cleverly  

Future International: Eleanor Myers

Level 10: Ruby Ingle 

Level 9: Zoe Anderson, Keira McCarthy, Daniella Cabrera & Christina Anictomatis

Level 8: Emily Draper & Olivia Spallek-Caballero

Congratulations to our Level 10 Individual performers heading to Nationals:

Level 10: Isabella Wilson, Emma De Ruiter & Miller Enders

Congratulations to our 2021 Border Challenge Team Members:

Level 8: Piper Harboe, Jessica Bartholomew & Gabrielle O’Boyle

Level 7: Samantha Price, Lily Whiteley, Taylah Giles, Lindsay Webb, Sachi Smith, Addie Tan & Jayda Cybulski

Special shout out to those girls who had podium finishes at the 2021 Senior State Championships:

Snr International: 

  • Georgia Godwin – STATE CHAMPION 1st All Around; 1st Vault, 1st Bars, 1st Beam, 1st Floor 
  • Isabella McDonnell-Baum – 3rd Vault

Jnr International: 

  • Ruby Pass – STATE CHAMPION 1st All-Around; 3rd Vault, 1st Bars, 2nd Beam, 2nd Floor 
  • India Colombi – 3rd All Around; 1st Vault, 2nd Bars
  • Jessica Cleverly – 3rd Floor 

Future International: 

  • Eleanor Myers – STATE CHAMPION 1st All-Around; 1st Vault, 1st Bars, 1st Beam, 1st Floor

Level 10: 

  • Ruby Ingle – 2nd All Around; 2nd Vault, 2nd Bars

Level 9: 

  • Christina Anictomatis – STATE CHAMPION 1st All Around L9U; 2nd Vault, 1st Bars, 1st Beam, 1st Floor
  • Daniella Cabrera – 2nd All Around L9U; 1st Vault, 2nd Bars, 3rd Beam, 2nd floor
  • Zoe Anderson – 2nd Vault
  • Keira McCarthy – 3rd Bars, 2nd Beam

Level 8: 

  • Gabrielle O’Boyle – STATE CHAMPION L8 OPEN; 3rd Bars, 2nd Beam, 3rd Floor 
  • Olivia Spallek-Caballero – 2nd All Around; 2nd Vault, 3rd Beam, 1st Floor
  • Jessica Bartholomew – 3rd Vault
  • Emily Draper – 3rd Vault

Level 7:

  • Samantha Price – STATE CHAMPION L7U11; 3rd Vault, 2nd Bars, 2nd Beam, 3rd Floor 
  • Lily Whiteley – 2nd All Around L7U11; 1st Vault, 3rd Bars, 1st Beam
  • Taylah Giles – 2nd All Around L7U12; 1st Vault, 2nd Bars
  • Lindsay Webb – 3rd All Around L7U12; 3rd Bars, 1st Beam, 2nd Floor
  • Jayda Cybulski – STATE CHAMPION L7 U13; 1st Beam 
  • Mackenzie Corkin – 3rd All Around L7 U13; 1st Bars
  • Sachi Smith – 2nd Beam
  • Isabella White – 3rd All Around L7U14; 1st Vault, 2nd Beam, 2nd Floor
  • Adeline Tan – STATE CHAMPION L7U15; 2nd Vault, 2nd Beam, 1st Floor
  • Sol Shim – 2nd All Around; 1st Bars, 2nd Floor

Artistry Award

  • Ruby Ingle – Level 10
Check out our amazing team below!

Related Posts

Fun Activities to Develop Grip Strength!

Fun Activities to Develop Grip Strength!

Is Your Groover Ready for School?

Is Your Groover Ready for School?

Team Excel Final & My Team Rules L4 – 6

Team Excel Final & My Team Rules L4 – 6

Choo Choo!

Choo Choo!
{"email":"Email address invalid","url":"Website address invalid","required":"Required field missing"}

Would you like our team to contact you?